Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Texas Speaker of the House Dade Phelan (R- Beaumont), on Thursday, released House member committee assignments for the 87th Legislature. Most representatives serve on either two or three committees. In addition to every committee having a Chairman, some committees also have a Vice-Chairman named. A total of 34 committees were named for the Texas House.

State Rep. Dustin Burrows, of Lubbock, was named Chairman of the Calendars committee. The Calendars committee schedules when specific bills will be considered by the House members.

State Rep. John Frullo, also of Lubbock, served on the Calendars committee in the previous Legislative session. For this session he will serve on the Higher Education committee.

State Rep. Four Price, of Amarillo, will be serving on the Natural Resources and Public Health committees.

State Rep. Stan Lambert, of Abilene, will be serving on the Business & Industry Committee and the Defense & Veterans' Affairs Committee.

State Rep. James Frank, of Wichita Falls, was named Chairman of the Human Services Committee and will also serve o the Juvenile Justice & Family Issues committee.

Complete committee assignments for all Texas state reps can be read below:

TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 87TH LEGISLATURE
Rep. Dade Phelan, Speaker
STANDING COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS LISTED BY MEMBER
Committee Assignment by Member Name

Allen, Alma
Corrections, VICE-CHAIR
Public Education
Resolutions Calendars

Allison, Steve
Public Education
Public Health

Anchia, Rafael
Energy Resources
House Administration
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services, CHAIR
Redistricting

Anderson, Charles "Doc"
Agriculture & Livestock, VICE-CHAIR
County Affairs

Ashby, Trent
Appropriations
Transportation

Bailes, Ernest
Agriculture & Livestock
Corrections

Beckley, Michelle
Elections
International Relations & Economic Development

Bell, Cecil of Montgomery
Appropriations
International Relations & Economic Development

Bell, Keith of Kaufman
Criminal Jurisprudence, VICE-CHAIR
Public Education

Bernal, Diego
Public Education
Urban Affairs

Biedermann, Kyle
Defense & Veterans' Affairs
Land & Resource Management

Bonnen, Greg
Appropriations, CHAIR

Bowers, Rhetta
Homeland Security & Public Safety, VICE-CHAIR
Local & Consent Calendars
Natural Resources

Buckley, Brad
Defense & Veterans' Affairs, VICE-CHAIR
Local & Consent Calendars
Public Education

Bucy, John
Elections
Transportation

Burns, DeWayne
Agriculture & Livestock, CHAIR
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
House Administration

Burrows, Dustin
Calendars, CHAIR
Corrections
Land & Resource Management

Button, Angie Chen
International Relations & Economic Development, CHAIR
Ways & Means

Cain, Briscoe
Business & Industry
Elections, CHAIR

Campos, Liz
Public Health
Urban Affairs

Canales, Terry
International Relations & Economic Development
Transportation, CHAIR

Capriglione, Giovanni
Appropriations
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services

Cason, Jeff
County Affairs
Criminal Jurisprudence

Clardy, Travis
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
Elections

Cole, Sheryl
Agriculture & Livestock
House Administration, VICE-CHAIR
Ways & Means

Coleman, Garnet
County Affairs, CHAIR
Public Health

Collier, Nicole
Criminal Jurisprudence, CHAIR
Public Health

Cook, David
Criminal Jurisprudence
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues

Cortez, Philip
Higher Education
Urban Affairs, CHAIR

Craddick, Tom
Calendars
Energy Resources
Land & Resource Management

Crockett, Jasmine
Business & Industry
Criminal Jurisprudence

Cyrier, John
Agriculture & Livestock
Defense & Veterans' Affairs

Darby, Drew
Energy Resources
Licensing & Administrative Procedures

Davis, Yvonne
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence, VICE-CHAIR
Transportation

Dean, Jay
Appropriations
Environmental Regulation
Local & Consent Calendars

Deshotel, Joe
Land & Resource Management, CHAIR
State Affairs

Dominguez, Alex
Appropriations
Environmental Regulation, VICE-CHAIR
Local & Consent Calendars, VICE-CHAIR

Dutton, Harold
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence
Public Education, CHAIR

Ellzey, Jake
Energy Resources
Licensing & Administrative Procedures
Local & Consent Calendars

Fierro, Art
Elections
Licensing & Administrative Procedures

Frank, James
Human Services, CHAIR
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues

Frullo, John
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
Higher Education

Gates, Gary
Appropriations
Urban Affairs

Geren, Charlie
Energy Resources
Licensing & Administrative Procedures
Local & Consent Calendars, CHAIR

Gervin-Hawkins, Barbara
Culture, Recreation & Tourism, VICE-CHAIR
Defense & Veterans' Affairs
Local & Consent Calendars

Goldman, Craig
Energy Resources, CHAIR
Licensing & Administrative Procedures
Redistricting

González, Jessica of Dallas
Elections, VICE-CHAIR
Insurance

González, Mary of El Paso
Appropriations, VICE-CHAIR
Public Education

Goodwin, Vikki
Environmental Regulation
Homeland Security & Public Safety

Guerra, R.D. "Bobby"
Local & Consent Calendars
Public Health, VICE-CHAIR
Ways & Means

Guillen, Ryan
Agriculture & Livestock
Licensing & Administrative Procedures
Redistricting
Resolutions Calendars, CHAIR

Harless, Sam
Homeland Security & Public Safety
State Affairs

Harris, Cody
Calendars
Natural Resources, VICE-CHAIR
Transportation

Hefner, Cole
Business & Industry, VICE-CHAIR
Calendars
Homeland Security & Public Safety

Hernandez, Ana
Calendars
Licensing & Administrative Procedures
State Affairs, VICE-CHAIR

Herrero, Abel
Agriculture & Livestock
Energy Resources, VICE-CHAIR

Hinojosa, Gina
Criminal Jurisprudence
Human Services, VICE-CHAIR

Holland, Justin
Appropriations
Urban Affairs, VICE-CHAIR

Howard, Donna
Appropriations
State Affairs

Huberty, Dan
Licensing & Administrative Procedures
Public Education

Hull, Lacey
Human Services
Insurance
Resolutions Calendars

Hunter, Todd
International Relations & Economic Development
Redistricting, CHAIR
State Affairs

Israel, Celia
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
Insurance

Jetton, Jacey
Elections
Public Health
Redistricting

Johnson, Ann of Harris
Appropriations
Criminal Jurisprudence

Johnson, Jarvis of Harris
Appropriations
Urban Affairs

Johnson, Julie of Dallas
Appropriations
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence

Kacal, Kyle
Environmental Regulation
Natural Resources

King, Ken of Hemphill
Culture, Recreation & Tourism, CHAIR
Public Education

King, Phil of Parker
Higher Education
State Affairs

King, Tracy of Uvalde
Energy Resources
Natural Resources, CHAIR

Klick, Stephanie
General Investigating
House Administration
Human Services
Public Health, CHAIR

Krause, Matt
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
General Investigating, CHAIR
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence

Kuempel, John
Environmental Regulation
Licensing & Administrative Procedures, VICE-CHAIR

Lambert, Stan
Business & Industry
Defense & Veterans' Affairs

Landgraf, Brooks
Environmental Regulation, CHAIR
House Administration
Redistricting
Transportation

Larson, Lyle
International Relations & Economic Development
Natural Resources

Leach, Jeff
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence, CHAIR
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues

Leman, Ben
Calendars
Energy Resources
Land & Resource Management, VICE-CHAIR

Longoria, Oscar
County Affairs
Energy Resources

Lopez, Ray
County Affairs
Defense & Veterans' Affairs

Lozano, J. M.
Public Education, VICE-CHAIR
Transportation

Lucio, Eddie
Natural Resources
State Affairs

Martinez, Armando
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
Transportation

Martinez Fischer, Trey
Corrections
Ways & Means

Metcalf, Will
House Administration, CHAIR
International Relations & Economic Development
State Affairs

Meyer, Morgan
Local & Consent Calendars
Ways & Means, CHAIR

Meza, Terry
Human Services
Public Education
Resolutions Calendars

Middleton, Mayes
Insurance
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence
Local & Consent Calendars

Minjarez, Ina
Appropriations
Redistricting
Urban Affairs

Moody, Joseph
Calendars, VICE-CHAIR
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence
Redistricting

Morales, Christina of Harris
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
International Relations & Economic Development, VICE-CHAIR
Local & Consent Calendars

Morales, Eddie of Maverick
Defense & Veterans' Affairs
Homeland Security & Public Safety
House Administration

Morales Shaw, Penny
Environmental Regulation
Urban Affairs

Morrison, Geanie
Appropriations
Environmental Regulation
Redistricting

Muñoz, Sergio
Higher Education
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services

Murphy, Jim
Higher Education, CHAIR
Ways & Means

Murr, Andrew
Corrections, CHAIR
Criminal Jurisprudence
Redistricting

Neave, Victoria
General Investigating, VICE-CHAIR
Human Services
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues, CHAIR

Noble, Candy
Human Services
Resolutions Calendars
Ways & Means

Oliverson, Tom
House Administration
Insurance, CHAIR
Public Health

Ordaz Perez, Claudia
Business & Industry
International Relations & Economic Development
Resolutions Calendars

Ortega, Lina
Higher Education
Transportation

Pacheco, Leo
General Investigating
Higher Education, VICE-CHAIR
Licensing & Administrative Procedures

Paddie, Chris
State Affairs, CHAIR

Parker, Tan
Higher Education
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services, VICE-CHAIR

Patterson, Jared
Business & Industry
Calendars
Homeland Security & Public Safety

Paul, Dennis
Insurance
Natural Resources

Perez, Mary Ann
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services
Transportation

Price, Four
Natural Resources
Public Health

Ramos, Ana-Maria
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues
Natural Resources

Raney, John
Appropriations
Higher Education

Raymond, Richard Peña
Defense & Veterans' Affairs, CHAIR
State Affairs

Reynolds, Ron
Energy Resources
Environmental Regulation

Rodriguez, Eddie
Corrections
Ways & Means

Rogers, Glenn
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services
Transportation

Romero, Ramon
Insurance
Land & Resource Management

Rose, Toni
Appropriations
Calendars
Human Services
Redistricting, VICE-CHAIR

Rosenthal, Jon
Agriculture & Livestock
Land & Resource Management
Resolutions Calendars

Sanford, Scott
House Administration
Insurance
Ways & Means

Schaefer, Matt
Appropriations
Homeland Security & Public Safety

Schofield, Mike
Elections
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence
Redistricting

Shaheen, Matt
Human Services
State Affairs

Sherman, Carl
Appropriations
Corrections

Shine, Hugh
Business & Industry
Ways & Means

Slaton, Bryan
Corrections
Urban Affairs

Slawson, Shelby
Calendars
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services
State Affairs

Smith, Reggie
General Investigating
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence
Public Health

Smithee, John
State Affairs
Transportation

Stephenson, Phil
County Affairs
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services

Stucky, Lynn
Appropriations
County Affairs, VICE-CHAIR

Swanson, Valoree
Elections
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues, VICE-CHAIR
Resolutions Calendars

Talarico, James
Calendars
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues
Public Education

Thierry, Shawn
Land & Resource Management
Ways & Means, VICE-CHAIR

Thompson, Ed of Brazoria
Appropriations
Resolutions Calendars
Transportation, VICE-CHAIR

Thompson, Senfronia of Harris
Business & Industry
Licensing & Administrative Procedures, CHAIR
Redistricting

Tinderholt, Tony
Defense & Veterans' Affairs
Homeland Security & Public Safety

Toth, Steve
Agriculture & Livestock
Appropriations
Resolutions Calendars, VICE-CHAIR

Turner, Chris of Tarrant
Business & Industry, CHAIR
Higher Education
Redistricting

Turner, John of Dallas
County Affairs
Higher Education

VanDeaver, Gary
Appropriations
Public Education

Vasut, Cody
Criminal Jurisprudence
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues
Resolutions Calendars

Vo, Hubert
Insurance, VICE-CHAIR
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services

Walle, Armando
Appropriations
House Administration
Natural Resources

White, James
Corrections
Homeland Security & Public Safety, CHAIR
Redistricting

Wilson, Terry
Appropriations
Natural Resources

Wu, Gene
Appropriations
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues

Zwiener, Erin
Appropriations
House Administration
Public Health

House District 68  (Member to be Elected; David Spiller and Craig Carter in runoff)
County Affairs
Land & Resource Management