Putting state pride aside and taking an objective look at the Lonestar State, where do you think it would rank among the rest of the nation?

A recent report by US News won't rub a lot of Texans the right way, ranking Texas in the bottom third against the rest of the country. US News ranked each state on Health Care, Education, Economy, Opportunity, Infrastructure, Crime & Corrections, Fiscal Stability, and Quality of Life, then compiling for an overall rank.

Several factors were taken into account for each category. For example, Heath Care Access, Health Care Quality, and Public Health each made up an equal part of the Health Care category's score, whereas the Economy score was made up by 50% growth, 30% employment, and 20% business environment. The complete breakdown of the methodolgy can be found HERE.

Overall, Texas came in at #36, scoring high in Economy and Fiscal Stability, but incredibly low in Opportunity and Quality of Life.

The complete list...

Overall RankStateHealth CareEducationEconomyOpportunityInfrastructureCrime & CorrectionsFiscal StabilityQuality of Life
1Iowa35174115219
2Minnesota713203611242
3Utah103235814122
4North Dakota1410191722321
5New Hampshire134111372264
6Washington263274392721
7Nebraska19921139191114
8Massachusetts519144554025
9Vermont683163571626
10Colorado92012814293110
11Wisconsin17182782622193
12Idaho1830742106720
13Maryland161124225262331
14South Dakota2117282474045
15Florida3475361131333
16Oregon20336323203018
17Hawaii129231827173536
18Delaware253210718461524
19New Jersey12241102834949
20Virginia29123093941441
21Wyoming331547153612911
22Maine221937264312912
23North Carolina371618402421634
24Connecticut41443294184138
25New York1523354319102837
26Tennessee432813311541528
27Montana2622263734361213
28Rhode Island827293448133323
29Kansas3021421216373916
30Missouri3925332120451015
31Georgia4231143317351332
32California112644638284350
33Indiana403525113030848
34Nevada354412195443843
35Illinois2724392213245047
36Texas383784721271746
37Michigan3236222040323229
38Pennsylvania2338341629254244
39Arizona2443164512383439
40Ohio3641322523183740
41Kentucky453445302294627
42South Carolina4148153933421830
43Oklahoma4839363831342217
44Alaska284050542504719
45Arkansas494240414647207
46Alabama4647384832432535
47West Virginia4445492350333645
48New Mexico315046444749448
49Mississippi504648494916456
50Louisiana4749445044484842